Results Results Results!

by admin

Over the past month, a number of ACT Championship events have been concluded:
Champion of Club Champions Triples – Men’s and Women’s played at Yass.
Men’s winners were Rob Kyle, John Beaumont and Chris Godwin from Tuggeranong who defeated Graham Marks, Beau Johnston and Kevin Deeves from Canberra North 34-7.  Full results http://bit.ly/2h3cG7k .
Women’s winners were Gayle Young, Lois Waters and Mina Bannerman from Canberra who defeated Val Cash, Fay Solway and Bette McDonald from Queanbeyan 26-15.  Full results http://bit.ly/2h0nHGk .
Champion of Club Champions Fours – Men’s and Women’s Played at Yass.
Men’s winners were Doug Farr, Phil Black, Mac McLean and Hemi Palmer (WC) who defeated Daryl Gold, Ian Drysdale, Danial Wilson and Mick O’Neil (Yass ) 27-15.  Full Results http://bit.ly/2hf1iUW
Women’s winners were Sue Lalor, Hilary McClure, Karen James and Lexie Webster from City who defeated Heather Gibson, Gillian Harris-Mayes, Gail Cassidy and Liz Naughton from Tuggeranong 21-15.  Full results http://bit.ly/2gAgmg5 .
Sixty and Over Pairs – Men’s played at Tuggeranong, Women’s played at Belconnen.
Men’s winners were Ian Hueston and Peter White (city) who defeated Dave Maloney and terry McInnes (WC) 22-7.  Results Day 2 http://bit.ly/2g7wDN4
Women’s winners were Sue Lalor and Jenny Clout (City) who defeated Lois Waters and Mina Bannerman 17-9.  Results Day 2 http://bit.ly/2heL2an .
Mixed Pairs – Played at QRSLM
Winners were Annette Tye and Barry Freebody (Tugg) who defeated Ingrid Griffiths and Craig Southwell (Tugg) 22-21.  Full results http://bit.ly/2gPYoJf . Over the past month, a number of ACT Championship events have been concluded:
Champion of Club Champions Triples – Men’s and Women’s played at Yass.
Men’s winners were Rob Kyle, John Beaumont and Chris Godwin from Tuggeranong who defeated Graham Marks, Beau Johnston and Kevin Deeves from Canberra North 34-7.  Full results http://bit.ly/2h3cG7k .
Women’s winners were Gayle Young, Lois Waters and Mina Bannerman from Canberra who defeated Val Cash, Fay Solway and Bette McDonald from Queanbeyan 26-15.  Full results http://bit.ly/2h0nHGk .
Champion of Club Champions Fours – Men’s and Women’s Played at Yass.
Men’s winners were Doug Farr, Phil Black, Mac McLean and Hemi Palmer (WC) who defeated Daryl Gold, Ian Drysdale, Danial Wilson and Mick O’Neil (Yass ) 27-15.  Full Results http://bit.ly/2hf1iUW
Women’s winners were Sue Lalor, Hilary McClure, Karen James and Lexie Webster from City who defeated Heather Gibson, Gillian Harris-Mayes, Gail Cassidy and Liz Naughton from Tuggeranong 21-15.  Full results http://bit.ly/2gAgmg5 .
Sixty and Over Pairs – Men’s played at Tuggeranong, Women’s played at Belconnen.
Men’s winners were Ian Hueston and Peter White (city) who defeated Dave Maloney and terry McInnes (WC) 22-7.  Results Day 2 http://bit.ly/2g7wDN4
Women’s winners were Sue Lalor and Jenny Clout (City) who defeated Lois Waters and Mina Bannerman 17-9.  Results Day 2 http://bit.ly/2heL2an .
Mixed Pairs – Played at QRSLM
Winners were Annette Tye and Barry Freebody (Tugg) who defeated Ingrid Griffiths and Craig Southwell (Tugg) 22-21.  Full results http://bit.ly/2gPYoJf .
Pictured top to bottom:

Winners of the Women’s 60+ Pairs Jenny Clout and Sue Lalor with umpire Jenny Van Vucht, Belconnen Bowls Manager Adam Jeffery and Belconnen Club President Peter McInnes.

Winners and Runners up of the Women’s CC Fours.

Winners and Runners Up Mixed Pairs 

Winners Runners Up Mixed pairs – being social!

Winners Mens CC triples

Winners and Runners Up Mens CC Triples

Women’s 60+ Pairs “showing their best ends!”