WR Engineering Pennant Wrap Round 2

by admin

Round 2  10/11 Feb 2018
This weekend was definitely the round of the Vikings!  Winning all grades (5 men’s and the women’s), the celebrations were on for young and old at the Vikings Towncentre Club.  Winning all grades has not been achieved at the club for some 6 years, so I’m told, and this is certainly the first time the women’s weekend pennant team has been included in the tally!  I also heard a rendition of the Vikings song – trust me, not much rhymes with “Vikings”!
 
So, in Grade 1, on a high after knocking off QRSLM last week, the boys from Belconnen couldn’t repeat the victory against Tuggeranong.  Two rinks were very close, with the decider, skipped by Joe Zimoch, being won by some 13 shots. (I may have hexed them by naming them last week – sorry guys!).  Final score 52-65 (1-2).  At City, last week’s win also couldn’t be repeated against Queanbeyan.  Although City’s Cliff Gilbert’s rink was successful, the other two struggled against the experienced Queanbeyan team – Kev Pearson’s rink having a 20 a shot win. FS  42-65 (1-2).  Over at Canberra, QRSLM made it back to the winners circle defeating the home team on two rinks, 54-68.  Mark Ebsworth’s rink dominated a new look opposition team, and Robert Craven’s rink, with new-to-Canberra Wayne Woods making his first appearance, was also too strong for their opposition.  Weston Creek made the trip to the beautiful Yass greens, and came home victorious.  After the bye last weekend, the lads were raring to go, and made it quite a party for their 4 new comers.  James Reynolds, in his first ACT pennant match after a stellar career on the south coast, joined Creek stalwarts Ashlin, Charker and Monfries to post a 16 shot win.  Former Victorian representative Todd Trewarne also fronted up for his first ACT pennant match but couldn’t take the rink from Yass’s Richard Fitzgerald.  Mac McLean’s rink, including Hemi Palmer back after several years elsewhere, also had a nice win.  Cooper Pike, previously from Canberra, also had his first pennant run for the Wildcats. Norths had the bye.
 
In Grade 2, the WC v Queanbeyan match was nail bitingly close.  With large scores (one apiece) on the two rinks done and dusted, one rink still had 4 ends to go and it was anyone’s game.  The lead changed with each end with Queanbeyan just missing out on taking a draw.  The Creek’s Bruce Waugh had a good rink win (20 shots) but I understand Queanbeyan’s Josh McLennan and Jamie Fawthrop were the players of the match.  FS 56-55 (2-1)  Over at Norths, Belconnen was too strong for them, despite a good 12 shot rink win for Steve Cottle.  Good rink wins again to John Bice and Greg Megee.  FS 57-69 (1-2).
 
In Grade 3, Tuggeranong had the second of its round wins against home team Goulburn.  Scores were close across all rinks, though, with only 3 shots total making the difference.  FS 50-53 (1-2).  It was another close match – Yowani v QRSLM with Yowani up by just 3 shots.  FS 61-58 (2-1). Round 2  10/11 Feb 2018

This weekend was definitely the round of the Vikings!  Winning all grades (5 men’s and the women’s), the celebrations were on for young and old at the Vikings Towncentre Club.  Winning all grades has not been achieved at the club for some 6 years, so I’m told, and this is certainly the first time the women’s weekend pennant team has been included in the tally!  I also heard a rendition of the Vikings song – trust me, not much rhymes with “Vikings”!

So, in Grade 1, on a high after knocking off QRSLM last week, the boys from Belconnen couldn’t repeat the victory against Tuggeranong.  Two rinks were very close, with the decider, skipped by Joe Zimoch, being won by some 13 shots. (I may have hexed them by naming them last week – sorry guys!).  Final score 52-65 (1-2).  At City, last week’s win also couldn’t be repeated against Queanbeyan.  Although City’s Cliff Gilbert’s rink was successful, the other two struggled against the experienced Queanbeyan team – Kev Pearson’s rink having a 20 a shot win. FS  42-65 (1-2).  Over at Canberra, QRSLM made it back to the winners circle defeating the home team on two rinks, 54-68.  Mark Ebsworth’s rink dominated a new look opposition team, and Robert Craven’s rink, with new-to-Canberra Wayne Woods making his first appearance, was also too strong for their opposition.  Weston Creek made the trip to the beautiful Yass greens, and came home victorious.  After the bye last weekend, the lads were raring to go, and made it quite a party for their 4 new comers.  James Reynolds, in his first ACT pennant match after a stellar career on the south coast, joined Creek stalwarts Ashlin, Charker and Monfries to post a 16 shot win.  Former Victorian representative Todd Trewarne also fronted up for his first ACT pennant match but couldn’t take the rink from Yass’s Richard Fitzgerald.  Mac McLean’s rink, including Hemi Palmer back after several years elsewhere, also had a nice win.  Cooper Pike, previously from Canberra, also had his first pennant run for the Wildcats. Norths had the bye.

In Grade 2, the WC v Queanbeyan match was nail bitingly close.  With large scores (one apiece) on the two rinks done and dusted, one rink still had 4 ends to go and it was anyone’s game.  The lead changed with each end with Queanbeyan just missing out on taking a draw.  The Creek’s Bruce Waugh had a good rink win (20 shots) but I understand Queanbeyan’s Josh McLennan and Jamie Fawthrop were the players of the match.  FS 56-55 (2-1)  Over at Norths, Belconnen was too strong for them, despite a good 12 shot rink win for Steve Cottle.  Good rink wins again to John Bice and Greg Megee.  FS 57-69 (1-2).

In Grade 3, Tuggeranong had the second of its round wins against home team Goulburn.  Scores were close across all rinks, though, with only 3 shots total making the difference.  FS 50-53 (1-2).  It was another close match – Yowani v QRSLM with Yowani up by just 3 shots.  FS 61-58 (2-1).  In the final match of the grade, Yass v Weston Creek again, this time it was the boys from the Bush (deliberate capital!) taking the points.  Winning on two rinks, Jamie Bush and Bruce Murray’s rinks scored enough to override the Creek’s Norm Stewarts rink win.  FS 69-63 (2-1)

In Grade 4, Canberra played host to Goulburn for the first time and the visitors struggled on the synthetic surface.  Adding to that, the wind was a fickle friend, with gusts coming and going throughout.  A good win to Joe Gray’s rink wasn’t enough to counter the performances of Allan Morgan’s and Ken Derbyshire’s rinks.  FS 73-45 (2-1).  At the Creek, Tuggeranong notched up another win, defeating the Wildcats on all rinks.  A reliable but not necessarily unbiased source (manager Nicki!!) tells me that John Beaumont couldn’t put a foot (bowl?) wrong and he was well supported by Dave Harris.  Ben Griffith’s rink had a slow start but came back to win by 2.  Beaumont’s win sees him retain top position on the skips ladder.  FS 34-67 (0-3)  In the other match, Queanbeyan was too strong for City, defeating them on all rinks.  Darryl Peters was the pick of the Skips, the other two rinks being very close.  FS 62-49 (3-0)
In Grade 5, Tuggeranong is now a clear leader on 20 points after defeating Yowani 67-53 (2-1).  Scott Smith’s rink was the best on the day, with a 12 shot win, sending him to the top of the ladder!  Yass gave QRSLM their second loss for the round, defeating them by 10 shots. Yass’s David Cassidy’s rink was the best performed with a 6 shot win. FS 57-47 (2-1).  Canberra North enjoyed a 2 rink win against Belconnen, with both Murray Holgate and Peter Totterdell (aka ‘the other one’) skipping good rink wins.  FS 55-69 (1-2).

In Grade 6, all results could be accompanied by an “ouch”!  Queanbeyan burst Bungendore’s winning bubble defeating them on all rinks 84-42 (3-0).  At Goulburn, Tuggeranong made the trip worthwhile by cantering in on all three rinks.  FS 28-64 (0-3). At Weston, the lads from City dominated the host side with two wins and a draw.  Both teams struggled to read the carpet, with Ron Rooks and Gary Barron making the most of a tricky time.  FS 48-73 (0.5-2.5)

Round 2 Men’s Skips Ladder (points / shots difference)
Grade 1   Cliff Gilbert   4 / 24
Grade 2  Bruce Waugh   4 / 28
Grade 3  Norm Stewart (WC)   4 / 20
Grade 4   John Beaumont (Tugg)   4 / 39
Grade 5  Scott Smith (Tugg)   4 / 24
Grade 6  David Van Reesch (Qbn)  4 / 26

Women’s Grade  
Tuggeranong Women were the only team to repeat their win from last week with a 2 rink win over QRSLM.  (I hope the guys saved some drinks for them for helping in their record breaking round result!)  Gillian Harris-Mayes’s rink just sneaked home against Kelli Cartledge’s whereas Ingrid Griffiths had a resounding win against her opposition.  Sue Willis had her first taste of weekend pennant and I suspect it won’t be her last!  FS 41-33 (2-0).  Reporting the score for the WC v Queanbeyan Blue match, (47-33, 2-0) does not do justice to the tightness of the match.  Although Marg Bacchetto had a good win, I understand Queanbeyan’s Chris Cave (“Doc”) had a great game on her rink.  I saw the last couple of ends of this match and witnessed a rink saving bowl from Kristen Steele, and some helpful support from Melda Fowler.  The rink points were shared in the match between Belconnen and City with only a 3 shot overall difference.  FS 40-37 (1-1).  Queanbeyan Gold had an 8 shot, 2 rink win over Canberra.  With both teams boasting some relatively new-to-the-game players, the future looks bright for both teams and I expect to see them challenging the rest of the competition once they find their pennant stride.  FS 39-31 (2-0).  In the final match of the round, the combined Canberra North/Yass team shared rink honours but defeated club mates from Norths 43-39.  Deb McGown’s rink earned bragging rights over team mates whilst the return of experienced Yass players Reo Bruce and Spud Scott saw them dominate.  FS 43-39 (1-1)

Round 2 Women’s Skips Ladder (points / shots difference)
Top Four:
Marg Bacchetto (WC)   4 / 20
Ingrid Griffiths (Tugg)    4 / 16
Helena Megee (Bel)    4 / 16
Gillian Harris-Mayes (Tugg)    4 / 15

On a completely different note – we have just received a new selection of men’s and women’s shoes – Comfitpro and Henselite.  Give us a call 6257 3560 to see what we can offer!
Also – Don’t forget the Singles entries close this Wednesday!

And remember….

No job is to big or small, whether you are booking a standard service, in need of replacement parts or urgently require assistance.– the name is WR!.

Call (02) 9158 0651  Emergency After Hours Repairs 0414 344 515