WR Engineering Pennant Wrap Round 3

by admin

In Grade 1, Queanbeyan vs Belconnen –Queanbeyan took the match points despite going down on two rinks.   I hope Scott Dagwell got some free drinks for his display – his win 25-14 was what saved their bacon!  On other rinks, Ollie McGready’s rink didn’t let the return of Rob Chesher to the pennant ranks put them off stride posting a 14-16 rink win, and Richard Lawson took his rink 15-18.  Scott’s win catapults him to the top of the skips ladder!  FS 54-48 (1-2).  Canberra was home to Norths and notched up two rink draws and a good win.  My Canberra spies tell me that Michael Fawthrop’s rink came back from being 5-20 down with 6 to go, to draw 24-24 with Kevin Deeves!  Chris Barritt-Eyles will be framing his score card after leading his rink to a 20-11 win!  FS 63-54 (1 win, 2 x draws).  In a similar situation, over at QRSLM in their first home match of the season defeated the Yass visitors despite going down on two rinks.  A huge win to Wade Turners rink 35-12 was enough to counter rink wins by Richard Fitzgerald and Jamie Bush.  I understand that QRSL was 30 or so shots ahead at one stage so Yass must have fought back in the later stages.  FS 73-56 (1-2).  In the final match of the round – what can one say?  Weston Creek showed what a powerhouse side they are by defeating Tuggeranong soundly on all rinks.  Mac McLean was the best performed skip on the day but James Reynolds and Todd Trewarne were also impressive.  I heard someone say that Reynolds didn’t even need to turn up – his lead, second and third (Monfries, Charker, Ashlin) already had it set up for him!  Well done Creekers!  City had the ‘sleep in’.

In Grade 2, WC pulled of a similarly large 3 rink win against home team Belconnen.  Best performed rink was skipped by Jeff Bradley who won by some 15 shots.  FS 45-74 (0-3).  The other match of the round was much closer with Queanbeyan taking the major points from Norths thanks only to the good rink win by Josh McLennan, again.  FS 51-56 (2-1).  WC’s Bruce Waugh sits comfortably on top of the skips ladder, being the only one in this grade to have won all three rinks.

In Grade 3, the lads from the Creek defeated the Goulburn visitors on two rinks with Jay Cullen’s rink having the best score.  A rink win to Goulburn’s Hayden Ward sees him on top of the skips ladder, as the only skip in this grade to have won all rinks to date. FS 56-51 (2-1)  Over at QRSL, despite bringing in some ‘big guns’, Yass could not quite match the Diggers’ performance.   Dom Trovato and Darren Walsh both had good rink wins – with Yass’s Ted Maher being the other winner on the day.  FS 61-42(2-1)  Yowani posted its second win of the season when they defeated Tuggeranong 66-57 over three rinks.  All three rinks were close, with none being a particular stand out.  This grade remains a tight one with the top four all within two points of each other.

In Grade 4, City played host to Goulburn for the first time and again a good win to Goulburn’s Joe Gray’s rink prevented the score totally blowing out in City’s favour.  Ron Hawke’s rink had a 24 shot win and was easily the best performed rink across all grades this week.  FS 68-44 (2-1).  Tuggeranong’s winning streak came to an end this week against Canberra who took two rinks to win by 3.  FS 57-60 (1-2).  In the final match of this grade, Queanbeyan struggled against their opposition WC, on the carpet.  Two rinks were close but Doug Wilson’s rink made the difference winning by 14.  Apparently it’s not actually about the spectators – but I did enjoy watching the closing ends of this Round 3 – 16/17 Feb 2018
In Grade 1, Queanbeyan vs Belconnen –Queanbeyan took the match points despite going down on two rinks.   I hope Scott Dagwell got some free drinks for his display – his win 25-14 was what saved their bacon!  On other rinks, Ollie McGready’s rink didn’t let the return of Rob Chesher to the pennant ranks put them off stride posting a 14-16 rink win, and Richard Lawson took his rink 15-18.  Scott’s win catapults him to the top of the skips ladder!  FS 54-48 (1-2).  Canberra was home to Norths and notched up two rink draws and a good win.  My Canberra spies tell me that Michael Fawthrop’s rink came back from being 5-20 down with 6 to go, to draw 24-24 with Kevin Deeves!  Chris Barritt-Eyles will be framing his score card after leading his rink to a 20-11 win!  FS 63-54 (1 win, 2 x draws).  In a similar situation, over at QRSLM in their first home match of the season defeated the Yass visitors despite going down on two rinks.  A huge win to Wade Turners rink 35-12 was enough to counter rink wins by Richard Fitzgerald and Jamie Bush.  I understand that QRSL was 30 or so shots ahead at one stage so Yass must have fought back in the later stages.  FS 73-56 (1-2).  In the final match of the round – what can one say?  Weston Creek showed what a powerhouse side they are by defeating Tuggeranong soundly on all rinks.  Mac McLean was the best performed skip on the day but James Reynolds and Todd Trewarne were also impressive.  I heard someone say that Reynolds didn’t even need to turn up – his lead, second and third (Monfries, Charker, Ashlin) already had it set up for him!  Well done Creekers!  City had the ‘sleep in’.

In Grade 2, WC pulled of a similarly large 3 rink win against home team Belconnen.  Best performed rink was skipped by Jeff Bradley who won by some 15 shots.  FS 45-74 (0-3).  The other match of the round was much closer with Queanbeyan taking the major points from Norths thanks only to the good rink win by Adrian Halloran (NB: if you were one of the 6 people who read this early, it wasn’t Josh McLennan who had the big win – someone forgot to align the skips!)  FS 51-56 (2-1).  WC’s Bruce Waugh sits comfortably on top of the skips ladder, being the only one in this grade to have won all three rinks.

In Grade 3, the lads from the Creek defeated the Goulburn visitors on two rinks with Jay Cullen’s rink having the best score.  A rink win to Goulburn’s Hayden Ward sees him on top of the skips ladder, as the only skip in this grade to have won all rinks to date. FS 56-51 (2-1)  Over at QRSL, despite bringing in some ‘big guns’, Yass could not quite match the Diggers’ performance.   Dom Trovato and Darren Walsh both had good rink wins – with Yass’s Ted Maher being the other winner on the day.  FS 61-42(2-1)  Yowani posted its second win of the season when they defeated Tuggeranong 66-57 over three rinks.  All three rinks were close, with none being a particular stand out.  This grade remains a tight one with the top four all within two points of each other.

In Grade 4, City played host to Goulburn for the first time and again a good win to Goulburn’s Joe Gray’s rink prevented the score totally blowing out in City’s favour.  Ron Hawke’s rink had a 24 shot win and was easily the best performed rink across all grades this week.  FS 68-44 (2-1).  Tuggeranong’s winning streak came to an end this week against Canberra who took two rinks to win by 3.  FS 57-60 (1-2).  In the final match of this grade, Queanbeyan struggled against their opposition WC, on the carpet.  Two rinks were close but Doug Wilson’s rink made the difference winning by 14.  Apparently it’s not actually about the spectators – but I did enjoy watching the closing ends of this match!  FS 69-50 (3-0)  Tuggeranong’s Ben Griffiths makes it a family affair by holding down the top spot on the skips ladder for the time being (although Ingrid has a superior shots difference!!)!

In Grade 5, Yowani continued its dominating form when it defeated QRSL on all rinks.  Best performed on the day was Phil Beggs’s rink, with a 12 shot win.  FS 53-74 (0-3).  Yass made it two on the trot when they defeated Norths on only one rink.  Robert Corcoran saved the day for Yass with a 15 shot win, whereas Norths took points for the other two.  FS 51-60 (2-1).  Over at Tuggeranong, Belconnen’s number 5’s posted one of the club’s two wins for the round with an 8 shot win, drawing one rink and winning the other two.  John Hammond was the best performed skip on the day with a 6 shot win.  The rink win for Stephen Young (Belc) sees him on top of the Grade 5 skips ladder, sharing the points with several others but with a superior shots difference.  FS 53-61 

In Grade 6, the scores were much closer this week although Bungendore managed a return to the winners circle with a big win over Goulburn across all rinks.  The Marquet ‘twins’, Jack and Scott, along with Tony Noble, all had something to celebrate.  FS 36-68 (0-3).  Tuggeranong took two rinks from Weston Creek, defeating them 72-51 (2-1).  Jeff Richards’s rink put on a great show to win by 20, putting him in first place on the skips ladder with 3 from 3.   In the final match of the round, Queanbeyan defeated City.  One rink was close, but the other two had large scores, one each way.  Stuart Green was the best performed City Skip and Gary Barron the best performed Queanbeyan one.  FS 55-62 (1-2)

Round 3 Men’s Skips Ladder (points / shots difference)
Grade 1   Scott Dagwell (Qbn)  6 / 32
Grade 2  Bruce Waugh   6 / 37
Grade 3  Hayden Ward (Goul)   6 / 7
Grade 4   Ben Griffiths (Tugg)  6 / 19
Grade 5  Stephen Young (Bel)  6 / 10
Grade 6  Jeffrey Richards  (Tugg)  6 / 36

Women’s Grade  
It was a slightly sombre start to the City vs Canberra match noting that it was to be the last ever Women’s pennant match to be played on the Braddon site.  There was a moment of levity when a spectator decided to do “the sunscreen explosion dance” – words really can’t describe this – you definitely had to be there!  The final result was a match win to Canberra (did I not predict that last week?) with one rink win apiece.  Hilary McClure was seen to put down some perfect lead bowls, Madam President was also on song, whilst Loretta Gillespie showed that you can win an end after the jack ricochets off three bowls and then gets trailed to the edge….(seriously, how did that happen?!)  However, despite these displays, the consistent performances from Heather Leonard’s team won over.  On the other rink, Helen Eggins’s rink narrowly went down to Ruth Moore’s rink.  FS 35-38 (1-1)  Over at QRSL, it was a game of two halves – On one rink, QRSL was up 15-4 after 11, but the Creek fought back to take the rink 16-17.  On the other rink WC got off to a slow start,  QRSL 11-4 after 8, but a handy six helped the Creek along to a 22 all draw.  FS 38-39 (1-1).  Norths Green and Belconnen had a draw – Norths Denise Seaton getting a 2 shot win, and Belco’s Nicole Mengel one as well.  FS 31-31 (1-1).  The combined Norths/Yass team also picked up a win defeating Queanbeyan Blue on one rink, drawing the other.  FS 34-36 (0.5-1.5).  In the final match of the round, Tuggeranong continued its juggernaut style defeating Queanbeyan Gold 51-30 (2-0).  I heard nice reports that youngster Mackenzie Smith is more than holding her own in this team of (let’s say!) “more mature” ladies! Ingrid Griffiths and Gillian Harris Mayes are now the only skips not to have dropped a rink so far.

Round 3 Women’s Skips Ladder (points / shots difference)
Top Four:
Ingrid Griffiths (Tugg)    6 / 30
Gillian Harris-Mayes (Tugg)    6 / 22
Marg Bacchetto (WC)   4 / 20
Nicole Mengel (Bel)    4 / 16

NB: All results based on what clubs have recorded online.  Please notify the office if there are errors.

And remember….

Whether you have an existing garage door that you would like to automate or require an opener to complement a new door, WR Engineering have your needs covered. 

Call (02) 9158 0651  Emergency After Hours Repairs 0414 344 515