WR Engineering Pennant Wrap Round 9

by admin

Round 9 (and 4)
This weekend saw grades 1 and 2 with a double header – making up for the rained out Round 4.  On Saturday, in Grade 1, Belconnen came tantalisingly close to enabling me to use the term “giant killers” but fell just 4 shots shy of handing Weston Creek their first defeat of the season.  There is also an unconfirmed rumour about needing to award another set of 8 pins…..but a ferocious lioness made me promise not to make a big fuss of that…(!)..FS 58-61 (2-1).  Tuggeranong ‘regrouped’ as predicted and bounced back into the winners circle against Canberra.  The return of Alan Taylor to grade 1 certainly seemed to pay off, but, (if the rinks are correctly aligned), the rink win to Canberra’s Michael Fawthrop and co prevented it from being a whitewash.  FS 68-64 (2-1).  Over the border, QRSLM was at home to City where Robert Craven’s rink was on fire, racking up a 25 shot win.  City’s Robert Kelly would no doubt be pleased with his performance on Saturday- his rink was up 18-0 after 6 ends, going on to win 27-19, with the win keeping them in the finals race for the time being.  FS 79-55 (2-1)  Last but not least, Queanbeyan gave their points-for-and-against calculation a boost with a big, 3 rink, win against Norths.  FS 83-32 (3-0). Round 9 (and 4)
This weekend saw grades 1 and 2 with a double header – making up for the rained out Round 4.  On Saturday, in Grade 1, Belconnen came tantalisingly close to enabling me to use the term “giant killers” but fell just 4 shots shy of handing Weston Creek their first defeat of the season.  There is also an unconfirmed rumour about needing to award another set of 8 pins…..but a ferocious lioness made me promise not to make a big fuss of that…(!)..FS 58-61 (2-1).  Tuggeranong ‘regrouped’ as predicted and bounced back into the winners circle against Canberra.  The return of Alan Taylor to grade 1 certainly seemed to pay off, but, (if the rinks are correctly aligned), the rink win to Canberra’s Michael Fawthrop and co prevented it from being a whitewash.  FS 68-64 (2-1).  Over the border, QRSLM was at home to City where Robert Craven’s rink was on fire, racking up a 25 shot win.  City’s Robert Kelly would no doubt be pleased with his performance on Saturday- his rink was up 18-0 after 6 ends, going on to win 27-19, with the win keeping them in the finals race for the time being.  FS 79-55 (2-1)  Last but not least, Queanbeyan gave their points-for-and-against calculation a boost with a big, 3 rink, win against Norths.  FS 83-32 (3-0).

At Yass in their Round 9 match against Norths, there was a rink win apiece and a drawn rink. Barry Bush’s rink win was enough to give the big board points to Yass. FS 56-47 (1.5-1.5).  QRSL ensured Tuggeranong didn’t bask in the winners glow for long, defeating them on all rinks.  Best performed rink was Wade Turners rink.  Oh, and welcome back Jaidyn Cartledge!  FS 64-47 (3-0).  Queanbeyan looked like ruffling the Weston Creek feathers for the first 40 or so ends.  But the Wildcats kept their cool and overtook on all rinks.  The completely unbiased crowd suggested that the Scott Dagwell/James Reynolds battle was a non-stop class act!  Belconnen’s 2 rink defeat of City saw City drop out of the four but with no more games for Belconnen (who have the bye in round 10), City will be throwing everything they have at Weston Creek.  One decent (10+) rink win will see them leapfrog Belco back into the four.  Best rink for Belco this week was skipped by Oli McGready whereas David Hill’s rink was City’s best.  FS 57-67 (1-2).

Grade 2

– in the replayed Round 4, Norths were at home to Weston Creek.  Norths Ron Kirk’s rink had a win but the best rink result was down to the Creek’s Bruce Waugh with a 17 shot win.  The score was a significantly closer one than in the two previous occasions these teams met.   FS 49 -60 (2-1).  Similarly, Belconnen defeated Queanbeyan for the third time this season but this time with significantly smaller margins.  The teams had a rink win each, with the third being drawn.  Josh McLennan had the best result for Queanbeyan, whereas John Bice’s rinks  again posted the best rink result.  FS 54-57 (1.5-1.5).  

The Round 9 results saw a couple of score blowouts – Belconnen’s John Bice and Co added a 21 shot difference to the final tally against Norths, who nonetheless took one rink to add to their total.  FS 73-40 (2-1).  With an almost identical scoreline, Weston Creek’s Terry McInnes skipped his rink to a 22 shot win.  Coupled with Jeff Bradley’s 11 shot win, it was left to Queanbeyan’s Garry Smith to snatch a rink win for the new south Welshmen.  FS 44-73 (1-2).  Only 5 points currently separate first placed WC and Belco so the upcoming Round 10 match up will determine who gets the easy trip to the grand final.  Queanbeyan are secure in their third place, with Norths out of contention for a finals berth.

Grade 3 – Goulburn had all three teams at home in round 9.  The threes played Yass and although two rinks were close, the 6 shot win to a nameless Yass skip was the difference.  FS 57-64 (1-2).  QRSL gave Tuggeranong a lesson – and no wonder Neil Craven wanted the positions fixed – his rink had a runaway 32 shot win!  I’m sure David Hill was in a good mood too, having welcomed another grandchild into the family this week! Dale Budnick was the best of the Tuggeranong skips.  FS 71-44 (2-1). The Yowani v Weston Creek match was relatively close but the Creek took all rinks to give them 12 points.  FS 54-61 (0-3).  Weston Creek have the top position with a clear 8 points over Tuggeranong.  Next comes QRSL and Yass, with Yowani just out of the 4 after this round.  However, if they take 12 points from Goulburn this weekend, and Yass don’t get any more than 1, they still have an outside chance.  

Grade 4 – Goulburn played host to Tuggeranong where John Southwell’s rink win did the most damage.  The other rinks were shared one apiece.  FS 56-71 (1-2)  It was a close one at Canberra when they played Queanbeyan, but all three rinks went Canberra’s way, probably sealing their spot in the major semi.   FS 47-53 (0-3).  Weston Creek scraped over the line against City.  I’m not allowed to mention Dale Wiggins again (it goes to his head, apparently!) but he did play in a winning combo, as did the rink skipped by Doug Wilson.  FS 59-57 (2-1).  Tuggeranong has an unassailable lead at this point in the season but the next 3 positions are still up for grabs.  Sadly, Goulburn and City won’t be appearing in this grade’s finals.  

Grade 5

– Tuggeranong’s Scott Smith tested the score board attendant’s maths when his rink posted a 34 shot win in their match against Yass.  Yass managed to take the other rinks but the combined total still saw the reds with a good points win.  FS 89-65 (1-2).  QRSLM also had a big win in round 9 defeating Norths on all rinks.  Best skip on the day was Michael White whose rink contributed 22 to the shots difference. Norths regular manager and BACT Finance Director, Roger Grylls was even spied in the green and red for a spot at lead!  FS 72-40 (3-0).  Belconnen defeated Yowani with another big rink result going to Greig Ryan’s rink – 23 shots up.  For Yowani, Stephen Lunt’s rink had a good result.  FS 75-60 (2-1).  With one round to go, QRSL hold the top position, 7 points ahead of Belconnen, followed by Tuggeranong and Yass.  Yowani are in 5th place and could theoretically still make the four if they defeat Norths this coming weekend.  
Grade 6 – Bungendore continues their storm towards a minor premierships with a strong win over Tuggeranong.  My roving reporter tells me that Jack Marquet and Tony Noble had good rink wins but ‘he’ got his rump* kicked (and we all know he didn’t say “rump”!)  Would like to add a big shout out to Brock Edwards, for his performance recently at the regional schools event where he bagged some silver – and also to thank Braidwood RSL for supporting a deserving youngster! (NB: Brock goes to school in Braidwood).  FS 60-47 (2-1).  Goulburn defeated City by a mere 2 shots winning the big board mostly thanks to a masterful performance by Norm Lang’s rink who had a 16 shot win.  This won’t be enough to save Goulburn’s season but it is nice to see them get those points on the board.  FS 67-65 (1-2).  In the other match of the round, Queanbeyan defeated WC thanks to a huge win by David Van Reesch’s rink by 22 shots.  WC will be somewhat placated with getting the 4 points, as this gives them a chance to still make the top 4.  FS 68-51 (1-2)  With one round to go, Tuggeranong are on top but Bungendore are not far behind (4 points) followed by Queanbeyan and City – these four teams play each other this weekend so a final four shuffle may be on the cards.

Women’s Pennant

Second placed Tuggeranong played third placed City at Norths, with City getting the major points, one rink apiece.  Loretta Gillespie’s rink all played well getting up by 9 whereas Ingrid Griffiths’ rink continued their good form winning by 4.  Jenny Clout was again in form for the reds.  Special mention goes to Kay Moore, filling in for the holidaying Sue Lalor, more than holding her own.  FS 42-37 (1-1).  Alongside, Norths showed their fighting spirit defeating QRSLM on both rinks.  Deb McGown showed superb skills throughout, ruining everything the diggers could set up!  On the other rink, the diggers were desperate to give birthday-girl Leeanne Birch a win but just couldn’t get there in the end.  FS 45-28 (2-0).  Belconnen was at home to the combined Norths/Yass team. With one rink win apiece, the 5 shot difference on Helena Megee’s rink earned Belco the major points.  FS 38-34 (1-1).  Over at Forrest it was Canberra’s turn to feel the might of the WC wildcats.  Helen Eggins’s rink managed a 5 shot win – and while I think of it, congratulations to new Canberra champion Singles player Gayle Young!  On the other rink however, Margaret Bacchetto and her team outscored their opposition by 16 shots.  FS 37-48 (1-1).  The final match of the round saw the two Queanbeyan teams face off.  Qbn Gold’s Audrey Pritchard’s rink got up over her club mates whereas Qbn Blues Nerida black’s rink was victorious.  Both rink scores were quite large, resulting in quite a close overall score, with the Blues just nudging out the Gold team.  FS 35-39 (1-1).

With only one round to go, Weston Creek have sewn up the minor premiership with an unassailable points lead.  Tuggeranong, City and Belconnen make up the remaining top four but QRSLM is just behind them, still with a chance of making the top grade final.  (NB:  At the completion of round 10, the top four teams will play off for grade 1 flag, the next four will play off for the grade 2 flag.)  Margaret Bacchetto’s large win sees her retain her spot on top of the skips ladder, equal on points with Ingrid Griffiths and Ruth Moore, followed by Gillian Harris-Mayes.

WR Engineering – 
Canberra’s trusted, locally owned, fencing and privacy screening specialists.
Strong, durable and available in a wide selection of contemporary colours and designs.
Colorbond® Fencing and Screening is fast becoming the popular choice for consumers in the Canberra Region.
WR Engineering can supply and install a suitable solution for enclosing your garden, driveway, play area, pool and even help with blocking out that nosy neighbour.
Our products come with comprehensive manufacturers warranties for that extra peace of mind.
No job is too big or small and our qualified staff are available Monday – Friday for obligation free measure and quotes.