WR Engineering Preliminary Finals Wrap

by admin

Preliminary Finals
The WR Engineering Pennant Preliminary finals were played on Sunday in Melbourne-style weather.  In the morning at Weston Creek, the ladies from City scored themselves a grand final spot when they defeated Tuggeranong 48-32 (1.5 – .5).  It was a rain interrupted match played in front of a hardy bunch of spectators.  Ruth Moore’s rink finished with a 16 shot win whereas Loretta Gillespie and Gillian Harris-Mayes had a 19 all draw.  Most of us there will remember that last bowl put down by Harris-Mayes to draw the rink.  Although they have now finished their weekend pennant campaign, I am positive the Tuggeranong ladies will be back again!  Over at QRSLM, the grade 2 finals was played with the combined Norths/Yass team coming out victorious.  I don’t have the actual score but you know what?  A win’s a win, and they are through to the GF next week and that’s all that matters!   Interestingly, both grades will feature teams that came first versus teams that came fourth.  Will we see upsets? Preliminary Finals
The WR Engineering Pennant Preliminary finals were played on Sunday in Melbourne-style weather.  In the morning at Weston Creek, the ladies from City scored themselves a grand final spot when they defeated Tuggeranong 48-32 (1.5 – .5).  It was a rain interrupted match played in front of a hardy bunch of spectators.  Ruth Moore’s rink finished with a 16 shot win whereas Loretta Gillespie and Gillian Harris-Mayes had a 19 all draw.  Most of us there will remember that last bowl put down by Harris-Mayes to draw the rink.  Although they have now finished their weekend pennant campaign, I am positive the Tuggeranong ladies will be back again!  Over at QRSLM, the grade 2 finals was played with the combined Norths/Yass team coming out victorious.  I don’t have the actual score but you know what?  A win’s a win, and they are through to the GF next week and that’s all that matters!   Interestingly, both grades will feature teams that came first versus teams that came fourth.  Will we see upsets?
 
The men’s grade 1 preliminary final was possibly the best match (ok, the best match not played on the Gold Coast) that I’ve seen in months……The lads from Queanbeyan have a reputation for being the quiet achievers – they just get in there and do the job with no fuss …. So I and many others would not have been surprised to see them upset the otherwise favourites, QRSLM.  Whilst it was close all the way through, (29 all after 29 ends!) after 45 ends Queanbeyan had crept away to an 8 shot lead.  When Jason Johnson’s rink scored a 5, it looked like the Diggers may have left it too late for the fight back.  But fight back they did, whittling away the difference until they were behind on the big board by only 2.  With two rinks finished, the crowd witnessed the remaining rink go tit for tat until the last end, QRSLM needing 2 to draw, 3 to win….  When Peter Daly cleared out two QBN bowls leaving a bunch of QRSLM bowls in the head, Robbie Chesher couldn’t pull off the miracle needed to get his team across the line – QRSLM picking up 3 to win the game by 1.  It was spectacular display of bowls from all players – see – even Peter Daly deserving a mention!  (lol)! Neil Craven stepped up to fill a spot in grade 1 from his usual grade 3, and more than held his own on son Robert’s rink.  So it’s QRSLM and WC next weekend in the GF…again!  Cant wait!
[Editor’s comment:  Apparently I was led astray yesterday and “Big Daddy” Doug Farr did not have a baby girl, and her name isn’t Stephanie….  But “William”… ! Sorry ‘bout that…..  false information!]
 
The Grade 2 preliminary final was played at the home ground of the second placed side as the minor premier (WC) went straight into the GF.  Belconnen was host to Queanbeyan and although I don’t have any rink scores, I understand Queanbeyan were victorious.  Progress scores posted on FB showed it was a very close game.   GF will be WC vs Qbn
 
In Grade 3, Weston Creek was just too strong for Yass, defeating them on 3 rinks by 34 shots all up.  Good rink wins to Jay Cullen and Norm Stewart’s rinks.  Alas, that loss means all Yass hopes for a flag this year rest with the women.  GF Tuggeranong Vs WC.
In Grade 4, Weston Creek got up over Queanbeyan winning 2 rinks.  Wally Kuhn’s rink, helped along by a 6 and 5 on successive ends, had the best rink win.  Again, Dale Wiggins feels his performance was worthy of mention …..!  GF will be Tuggeranong Vs WC.
 
In Grade 5
, it was apparently another tight game with Belco and Tugg equal on the last end.  But the Belco boys managed to take the shot, giving them the chance to play on their home turf next weekend.  GF QRSLM Vs Belconnen

In Grade 6
, Tuggeranong and Queanbeyan made the trip to rural Bungendore where Tuggeranong made it three teams to play in the GF next weekend.  GF Bungendore Vs Tuggeranong.  
 
Grand Final Saturday 28 April 2018, Belconnen Bowling Club
Order of Events: 
8:45am: Welcome – Bev Dowrick, President, Bowls ACT
9:00am: Trial ends grades  2 (men and women) 4 & 6 (men)
9:15am: morning games commence 
12:30pm (or when last match finishes): Presentations to Grades 2, 4 & 6
12:45pm: Trial ends grades 1 (men and women)  3 & 5 (men)
1:00pm: afternoon games commence
4:30pm (or when last match finishes): Presentations Grades 1, 3 & 5

Please note that these times will be met as far as possible but uncontrollable such as frost, rain etc may mean changes are required.